>
virat kohli

Why did Virat Kohli Resign as a Test captain of the Indian cricket team?

Virat Kohli was the captain of the Indian Cricket Team for almost seven years and in a high-pressure job, sometimes you lose the plot which only makes him human. India Lost the series against South Africa 1-2 which could have played a role in Kohli resigning from his role as the captain.

virat kohli
Virat Kohli’s stepdown to test captaincy might have come as a surprise to many but it was always on the cards.

 We take a look at the reason behind Virat Kohli giving up his Test captaincy.

1. BCCI Chairman of selectors Chetan Sharma & BCCI president Saurav Ganguly told the media that Virat Kohli was requested not to step down from his role as the captain of the team before the T20 world cup but Kohli already made a decision that might not have gone down too well with some of the officials in the BCCI. India’s dismal show in the T20 World cup added insult to injury.

 

2. Just before India went to the New Zealand  Series Selector Chetan Sharma and their squad had given Virat Kohli a call, informing him about their decision of making Rohit Sharma the ODI Captain which essentially meant that, Rohit Sharma will be India’s white-ball captain going forward since he was already appointed as the T20 Captain. The logic behind this was to have one man leading the team instead of two White ball Captains. In simple words, Kohli was fired as the ODI captain before the New Zealand series.

 

3. India lost the series against South Africa 1-2 could have played a role in Kohli resigning from his role as the test captain. The history of Indian cricket is full of such stories where an overseas loss can lead to a captain losing his position, even more so when you are expected to win. In some way, it might have threatened Kohli’s position as captain might have led to his decision of stepping down as captain.

Virat Kohli stepdown as India test captain informed on Twitter

Virat Kohli twite on their retirement on test captaincy: There have been ups and also some downs along the journey, but never has there been a lack of effort or lack of belief. I have always believed in giving my 120 percent in everything I do, and I can’t do that, I know it’s not the right they to do. I have absolute clarity in my heart and I can not be dishonest to my team. I want to thank the BCCI for giving me the opportunity to lead the country for such a long period of time and more important to all the teammates who bought into the vision I had for the team from day one and never, gave up in any situation, you guys have made this journey so memorable & beautiful. Lastly, a big thank you to MS Dhoni who believed in me as a captain and found me to be an ale individual who could take Indian cricket forward. 

Virat Kohli captaincy: A look at unique batting record held by former India test skipper.

CaptainSpanMatchWonLostTiedDrawW\L
GC smith2003-201910953290271.827
RT Ponting2004-20107748160133
Sr waugh1999-200457419074.555
V Kohli2014-20226840170112.352
CH Lloyd1974-19857436120263
AR Border1984-19949332221381.454

No Indian captain has led the team in so many tests. No Indian Captain has recorded as many wins-home and away. No Indian captain has had a better win-loss record. The simplest of metrics does place Kohli’s India miles ahead of any test team that the nation has ever witnessed. Anyone living in the 20th century are not possible to don’t know about Virat Kohli is not possible through this research you know the level of Virat in cricket.

By morningmodester

morningmodester is a news website that can update their audience on daily basis.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.